Tuesday, September 10, 2024
[…] I have already posted an item explaining why I believe that Governor Hochul’s assertion of power is lawless. In brief, the plain text of New York’s Traffic Mobility Act (“TMA”) gives the Metropolitan Transportation Authority’s Board power to design, implement, and operate the statutorily required congestion pricing system, to the exclusion of the governor. The statutory command could not be clearer: Vehicle & Traffic Law section 1704(b) specifies that the Board “shall…plan, design, install, construct, and maintain a central business district toll collection system and implement and operate the same to collect the central business district toll.”(This textual argument is cogently laid out by the brief filed by Emery Celli on behalf of City Club of New York and two other petitioners).

Our amicus brief supplements this textual argument with an argument about legislators’ intent.