« May 2024 | Main | July 2024 »
[…] Giving such federal vetoes to state officials will just add to the policy-making gridlock that is now discrediting democracy in America.
I. Does the text of either state or federal law give Governor Hochul the power to shut down New York’s congestion pricing program?
Hochul is a state official, not a federal official, so let’s analyze her powers by starting with the relevant state statute. The 2019 state statute that created New York’s congestion pricing program is Chapter 44-C of New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law. The relevant part of that law (section 1704(3)(a)) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary, the [MTA Board], pursuant to the memorandum of understanding executed pursuant to subdivision two-a of this section with the city department of transportation shall plan, design, install, construct, and maintain the central business district tolling infrastructure” (emphasis added). That this is a statutory command, not an option, is plain from the use of “shall.”