« Debate: Courts, not Campuses, Should Decide Sexual Assault Cases (And Susan Brownmiller Shocker) | Main | Sixth Circuit denies Kim Davis another stay »
[…] She said "Your guess is as good as mine," when asked how an innocent person could prove "affirmative" consent.

Professor Rice Lave is right to say that "affirmative consent" rules are "ambiguous," as to what consent applies to, "and what is the line between a prior and a current sexual activity" for which a new expression of consent is required.

This problem is aggravated because these rules cover far more than just sex (including ordinary kissing on some campuses). For example, New York's campus affirmative-consent law, in defining "sexual activity," incorporates 18 U.S.C. 2246(3), which includes "intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."

Voluntary sexual intercourse is almost inherently preceded by non-verbal affirmative consent (leg-spreading, etc.) By contrast, no one ever says “may I touch your breast” before doing it to their significant other.