« Cognitive Effort as a Proxy for Closeness | Main | Justice Thomas on Signaling in SSM Cases »
[…] Id (permitting injunctive relief against a judicial officer after “a declaratory decree was violated”). Second, although the state appeal initially removed the matter from the probate court’s jurisdiction (at least during the pendency of that appeal), it didn’t mean the probate court’s jurisdiction was divested in perpetuity. Rather, after the appellate court affirmed, then the adoption case should have been transmitted back to the probate court for proceedings (if any) consistent with the appellate court’s ruling. See, Ala. Code § 12-22-75 (stating that after appellate dismissal or affirmance, certificate of the judgment shall be filed in the trial court and “execution may issue and other proceedings may be had thereon in all respects as if no appeal had been prosecuted.”); see also, Ala. R. App. Proc. 41 (appellate court certificate of judgment shall be issued within 18 days after judgment unless otherwise stayed by appellate court, rehearing application, or certiorari filing).