« "Religious Liberty" is Now a Right-Wing "Dog Whistle" | Main | Regleprudence »
[…] Here’s the Court’s explanation:
The statutory requirement that an unenumerated crime “otherwise involv[e] conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another" is not so indefinite as to prevent an ordinary person from understanding what conduct it prohibits. See Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357, 103 S.Ct. 1855, 75 L.Ed.2d 903 (1983). Similar formulations have been used in other federal and state criminal statutes. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(a)(1)(B) (defining “terrorist act” as conduct that, among other things, “creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other person”); Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13-2508(A)(2) (West 2001) (offense of resisting arrest requires preventing an officer from effectuating an arrest by “any ... means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another”); Cal.