« "Religious Liberty" is Now a Right-Wing "Dog Whistle" | Main | Regleprudence »
[…] Similar formulations have been used in other federal and state criminal statutes. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(a)(1)(B) (defining “terrorist act” as conduct that, among other things, “creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other person”); Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13-2508(A)(2) (West 2001) (offense of resisting arrest requires preventing an officer from effectuating an arrest by “any ... means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another”); Cal. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 42400.3(b) (West 2006) (criminalizing air pollution that “results in any unreasonable risk of great bodily injury to, or death of, any person”); N.Y. Penal Law Ann. § 490.47 (West Supp. 2007) (“[c]riminal use of a chemical weapon or biological weapon" requires "a grave risk of death or serious physical injury to another person not a participant in the crime”).