« Random thoughts on the Kagan nomination | Main | A Corporate Insider's View of Political Funding: A Response to Katrina »
[…] This leads me to wonder, could shareholders propose/adopt a resolution that recommends that a corporation refrain from making political expenditures? And, if so, are such resolutions a useful (in terms of limiting corporate influence on elections) response to Citizens United?
With respect to the first question, I invite the thoughts of my corporate law colleagues. Corporations can exclude shareholder proposals if they fall within any of the statutory exceptions described at 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(i). An initial perusal of the exceptions reveals at least one that might apply to a shareholder proposal banning corporate expenditures. Corporations may exclude shareholder proposals under a “Relevance” exception “If the proposal relates to operations which account for less than 5 percent of the company's total assets at the end of its most recent fiscal year, and for less than 5 percent of its net earnings and gross sales for its most recent fiscal year, and is not otherwise significantly related to the company's business.” I don’t know how the SEC interprets the Relevance exception and thus can’t anticipate the arguments that could be made about whether a political expenditure ban falls within the exception.