« Speech and the Identity Crisis | Main | A Final Word About Finality »
[…] No matter what one makes of these contentions, once the Judicial Conference of the United States and the Judicial Council of the Seventh Circuit have adopted a policy, a judge must implement it without regard to his own views. The Council is authorized to adopt rules binding on all judges within the circuit. 28 U.S.C. 332 (d)(2). [Our resolution] is such a rule. A judge who contravenes policies adopted by the Judicial Conference and the Judicial Council has "engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts." 28 U.S.C. 351(a). . . .
The judge confessed error and apologized. 28 U.S.C. 332 (d)(2), in case you were wondering, provides that "[a]ll judicial officers and employees of the circuit shall promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicial council."
Is the Ninth Circuit any different? If not, wouldn't the same statutes forbid Chief Judge Walker from televising the hearings in the Prop 8 case?